Is common law marriage in florida
[…] Is common law marriage in florida
WebApr 19, 2024 · In Florida, the concept of common-law marriage is not recognized. Pursuant to Section 741.211 of the Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid.” In order to be a married couple for legal purposes, a marriage certificate must be obtained from any county’s Clerk of Court office. WebJul 11, 2024 · Common Law Marriage A Heterosexual Couple. Common law marriages don’t apply to same sex marriages.